350 leaders come together for 2nd Annual Conference for Road Safety in Cambodia
September 4-5, 2019 - Phnom Penh, Cambodia
The Second Annual Conference for Road Safety in Cambodia brought together policy makers, concerned government bodies, non-governmental organizations, private sector, media, and road safety advocates
in support of the World Health Organization’s (WHO) Decade of Action for Road Safety (2011-2020) and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Over 350 delegates convened at Himawari Hotel in Phnom Penh on September 4-5, 2019, to discuss practical strategies, exchange information, and participate in breakout sessions to review current road safety plans, and share their recommendations for the future of road crash prevention. The conference was hosted by AIP Foundation and the Coalition for Road Safety (CRY), in coordination with the National Road Safety Committee (NRSC).
The key focus and theme centered on addressing Cambodia’s “Eight Pillars” of Road Safety: safe road users, safe infrastructure, better road safety management, safer vehicles, improved emergency medical assistance, law amendment and enforcement, expansive driver licensing and management, and evaluation of passenger and goods transport services.
Sessions covered challenges and costs associated with road crashes, as well as key interventions to implement, in regards to progressing towards Cambodia’s decade of road safety goals. The conference discussed Cambodia’s previous success in other sectors and how they can be applied to road safety, as well as media engagement, the role of transport companies, private sector, and civil society’s role in improving road safety.
Pagna Kim, Country Director of AIP Foundation, who hosted several sessions at the conference on helmet safety, speeding, and distracted driving, expressed, “Especially when the situation in Cambodia has reached the point that at least 5 lives are lost and 13 more are seriously injured in road crashes each day, identifying countermeasures is much needed. The recommendations made at this conference will help lay a foundation for the future of effective road crash prevention.”
The Royal Government of Cambodia endorsed the UN Decade of Action for Road Safety in 2009 and formally announced its commitment in May 2011. In 2015, the Cambodian government directly endorsed the Sustainable Development goals.
“On behalf of the National Road Safety Committee (NRSC), I support and accept the results and the action plan from the two-day discussion and is ready to continue collaborating with development partners, civil society actors and private sector in order to adapt relevant experience to reduce road crashes“ said H.E Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister, Minister of Public Works and Transport and permanent vice chairman of the NRSC. While he expresses his appreciation and thanks to all conference sponsors, H.E Senior Minister also appealed to all development partners, civil society actors and relevant private sector organizations to continue providing their support to the NRSC to ensure sufficient resources are available for the ongoing implementation of essential actions to reduce road crashes in Cambodia.
Stakeholders, advocates, and representatives had the opportunity to network with government officials to form partnerships and engage in direct legislative advocacy, as well as contribute to the planning of the new road safety decade (2021-2030).
The conference main supporters included The UPS Foundation, Australian Embassy, Manulife Cambodia, and the Cambodia Airports. Other additional sponsors included Forte Insurance, EZECOM, Royal Cambodian Limousine Service, Chip Mong Insee and Total Cambodge.
Mr. Eduardo Martinez, president of The UPS Foundation, expressed, “It is heartening to see stakeholders from the government, private sector and non-governmental organizations come together at the conference to drive positive change for safer roads in Cambodia. As one of the first private foundations to join the UN Decade of Action on Road Safety in 2011, The UPS Foundation is committed to creating safer roads and drivers everywhere. Extending beyond this conference, we have worked with AIP Foundation to raise road safety awareness not only in Cambodia, but in Vietnam, Thailand and Myanmar as well. Together, we have successfully reached more than 41 million people in these countries on helmet safety and distributed more than 51,000 helmets through 2018 to promote safer road use.”
“The Australian Government is proud to sponsor this important initiative to help eliminate avoidable deaths and injuries on the road, one of the leading causes of premature death, disability and serious injury in Cambodia. Each day, five Cambodians are needlessly killed in avoidable traffic accidents, said Australian Ambassador Angela Corcoran. Ambassador Corcoran also added, “The Australian Government was the main sponsor for the AIP Foundation’s Youth Ambassadors for Road Safety Program 2016-2017 that provided over 700 helmets and outreach to 14,500 Cambodians to increase their understanding on road safety” Ambassador Corcoran noted. “Australia also co-funds road safety consultation services and community engagement along 1,200 km of rural roads rehabilitated under the ADB administered Rural Road Improvement Program Phase II with the Ministry of Rural Development”.
Robert Elliott, CEO and General Manager of Manulife Cambodia, also shared, “It has been a great pleasure for us to work with AIP Foundation and the Cambodian government to provide a better and safer future for families within the communities we serve. Since 2012, we have donated helmets and sponsored the delivery of road safety education and skills to more than 6,000 students, teachers and over 10,000 parents through our work with AIP Foundation and with other partners.” He added, “We’re proud to have received the opportunity to support the Annual Road Safety Conference for the second time. I’m very optimistic that this conference is going to become an important contribution to better public understanding on road safety and reduction of road crashes and deaths through collaboration from all stakeholders involved.”
“Most road traffic injuries are preventable. The implementation of effective interventions can assist to reduce the number of fatalities and serious injuries,” said Alain Brun, CEO of Cambodia Airports. ‘’Airports are a strategic place for conveying road safety messages because we are a crossroads where workers, taxis, tuks tuks, and passengers converge. Furthermore, we see clear alignment between the conference objective to prepare for the new decade and our commitment to preventing commuting injuries in Cambodia, including among our employees.”
About AIP Foundation
AIP Foundation is a nonprofit organization dedicated to preventing road injuries and fatalities in low- and middle-income countries. For more than 18 years, AIP Foundation has been delivering effective road safety programs in locations across Asia and Africa. To find out more, visit www.aip-foundation.org or connect with us on Twitter @AIPFoundation.
For media contact: