96 students receive new helmets and road safety education supporting UN Global Road Safety Week
7 May, 2015—Phnom Penh, Cambodia
—This week, 4-10 May, is the Third United Nation’s Global Road Safety Week. The campaign for this year’s UN Global Road Safety Week is called #SaveKidsLives in accordance with the theme “Children and Road Safety.” #SaveKidsLives seeks to highlight the plight of children on the world’s roads and calls for leaders to take action addressing road safety and its inclusion in the post-2015 Sustainable Development Goals.
Today in support of UN Global Road Safety Week, 96 new entrance students received helmets as part of a ceremony organized by AIP Foundation with support from Manulife (Cambodia) Plc. The event took place at Sampov Meas Primary School and focused on raising students’ awareness of safe road behaviors while calling on authorities to commit to safer roads for children.
Representatives from the Department of Education Youth and Sport in Phnom Penh, National Road Safety Committee (NRSC), General Commissariat of National Police, and Manulife attended the event as special guests, along with students, parents, and school representatives.
“According to the Road Crash and Victim Information System, Phnom Penh had the highest number of road crash fatalities across all provinces, accounting for about 15%,” stated Prum Vantha from National Road Safety Committee. “Children and youth are among the most vulnerable in road crashes. We recommend that traffic law enforcement is strengthened and road safety knowledge is promoted through public awareness campaigns and education.”
“Our goal is to help provide a better future for Cambodian children and families. Education about road safety is crucial   for the protection of the children and their families. And I believe that our donation along with the road safety activities will result in a community of safer and smarter road users,” said Mr Robert Elliott, CEO & GM of Manulife Cambodia.
This school year, a grade four student from Sampov Meas Primary School was involved in a motorcycle crash. His arm and leg suffered injuries; however, his head was protected from injury. He had previously received road safety education from AIP Foundation and was wearing a helmet.
“We understand how fundamental helmets are in the event of a crash,” said Hem Chalna from Department of Public Order of Commissariat of National Police, “and today’s helmet donations and road safety education are proper responses to Global Road Safety Week. We will continue working to keep children safe as they commute to and from school.”
AIP Foundation is collecting signatures supporting the Child Declaration for Road Safety. AIP Foundation will deliver the Child Declaration to policymakers, calling on them to take strong action in response to this growing epidemic.
“AIP Foundation promotes safe road behaviors year-round, but this week is especially important because we join individuals and organizations across the world in calling on leaders to take action to save kids’ lives on the roads,” said Mr. Pagna Kim, Country Director of AIP Foundation in Cambodia. “We ask leaders to enforce comprehensive road safety laws—including the passenger helmet law in Cambodia—that protect children. We can take action to save lives in the capital, across Cambodia, and globally.”
Please click www.savekidslives2015.org  to read and sign the Child Declaration for Road Safety.
AIP Foundation is a non-profit organization dedicated to preventing road injuries and fatalities in low- and middle-income countries. For more than 15 years AIP Foundation has been delivering effective road safety programs in locations across Asia and Africa. To find out more, visit www.asiainjury.org or connect with us on Twitter @AIPFoundation.