AIP Foundation partners with Automobile Association of Cambodia for an inaugural Helmets for Kids ceremony
26 March, 2016 – Kampong Cham Province, Cambodia
A helmet handover ceremony took place over the weekend at Trapiang Kork Primary School in Cambodia’s Kampong Cham Province. This is the first collaboration between AIP Foundation and Automobile Association of Cambodia (AAC), an organization established in 2010 and a member of the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The event aimed to promote road safety through the donation of 404 helmets to students and teachers at the school.
Representatives of AAC and AIP Foundation were joined by the Under-secretary of State of Ministry of Interior, representative of Automobile Association of Singapore (AAS), students, teachers, and parents, as well as community members and local authorities. The goal of the event was to promote helmet use among students and encourage them to be responsible motorcycle passengers and future drivers. This effort comes at an important time in Cambodian road safety, considering National Road Safety Week will be celebrated in the second week of April.
Trapiang Kork Primary School was selected to be the site of this donation considering its location along National Road 6, which is notorious for its high levels of yearly road injuries.
Mr Moeu Bora, President of AAC said: “At AAC, we understand the inherent dangers associated with motorcycle use. We believe that, in order for us all to enjoy our roads, our children must understand what it means to be safe, which is why we have leant our support to this event.”
H.E General Mr. Ma Chhoeun, Under-secretary of State of Ministry of Interior, said “Our children are in positions to steer this country to a better future; as their temporary guardians, it is up to us to ensure that they are happy, healthy, and – above all else – safe. This event will help the children of this school and the community thrive moving forward.”
Both the donation and National Road Safety Week serve as elements of the broader attempt to reduce road fatalities and injuries, an attempt supported by a recent law that fines vehicle passengers for not wearing their helmets. While this is a step towards increased road safety for Cambodians on the whole, drivers will still not be fined if their child passengers are caught without helmets, which leaves a significant segment of the population vulnerable to road injury.
Mr. Kim Pagna, Country Director for Cambodia at AIP Foundation, said “On Cambodia’s roads, six lives are lost every day. And considering the group most affected by this situation is young people on motorcycles, it is imperative they are given every possible tool in staying safe. Let us not allow our children to become statistics.”