Children and residents of Preah Sihanouk province receive helmet and safety education
AIP Foundation recently cooperated with National Road Safety Committee and Preah Sihanouk Provincial Police in carrying out awareness raising activities on helmets wearing on the streets to encourage greater attention from the road users in Preah Sihanouk Province.
This activity was led by Her Excellency Min Meanvy, Secretary of State of Ministry of Public Works and Transport and Secretary General of the National Road Safety Committee and with the support of PHO One (Cambodia) Limited (CAMHOMES). After getting road safety education and some important elements of the Law on Road Traffic, the 150 helmets is offered free of charge to children and adults who are travelling along the road without helmet.
In Cambodia, 1,976 people died in road crash in 2017, of whom from 0 to 14 year olds accounted for nearly 150 of these deaths, which is much higher than the number of fatalities in malaria, Dengue and landmines combined. Road crash increased by almost 10% in Preah Sihanouk province in 2017 and made Preah Sihanouk province the 12th highest road crash.
"Although in Cambodia in 2017 there were 75% of motorcyclists killed in motorcycle accidents, but only 27% of adult drivers and passengers only 8% of children are wearing helmets. " Mr. Kim Pagna, Country Director of the AIP Foundation said "The AIP Foundation's goal is to continue to raise awareness about the importance of wearing helmets and road traffic law for all people, especially in Preah Sihanouk province because of the majority of casualties can be prevented by wearing helmets properly. "
"We are delighted to be involved in promoting traffic safety and promoting helmet use in Cambodia," said Kuoch LengKheang, PR & Marketing Strategy Mananger at Camhomes. "As a responsible international company, we have not only a strong commitment to providing modern and high quality houses to its customers, but Camhomes is also committed to contributing to improving the welfare and safety of the people, especially the children and community development that they are staying as well."
In addition to supporting the above-mentioned educational outreach activities, CAMHOMES also contributes to the annual Road Safety Conference in Cambodia  to be held on December 13, 2018.