•    Reward participants for displaying safe road behaviors, including passenger helmet use
•    Increase participation from students, teachers, local authorities, and the community
•    Increase helmet wearing rate among students and parents in your school
The launch was celebrated today at the Cambodiana Hotel  with representatives from the 18 schools; H.E. Toch Saro,  Undersecretary of State of Education, Youth, and Sports; H.E. Major General Ty Long, Deputy Director of Order Department of General Commissariat of National Police and Mrs. Men Chansokol, senior representative of General Secretariat of the National Road Safety Committee (NRSC); and. In addition, representatives from private sectors were present in support of child helmet education.
“School of Excellence Awards are an effective way to motivate schools to become engaged in road safety activities,” said Mr. Pagna Kim, Country Director of AIP Foundation in Cambodia. “This is a positive competition that allows for the expansion of helmet use across Cambodia.”
H.E. Toch Saro, Undersecretary of State of Education, Youth, and Sports explained, “Under this initiative, we hope to see school-wide efforts to promote helmet use. I would love to see students reminded to wear their helmets during school announcements, road safety activities and education sessions, shelves in classrooms for students to store their helmets, and more. The possibilities are endless and I look forward to seeing the schools’ creativity in encouraging helmet use.”
Mrs. Men Chansokol, senior representative of General Secretariat of the NRSC explained that the competition is a valuable way to engage schools in the road safety agenda. “This motivates principals, teachers, students, and parents to come together as a school and unite under one objective. The positive outcomes of increased helmet use will last well beyond the two-year competition.”
Pagna Kim, AIP Foundation Country Director, #18BEo, Street 348, Tuol Svay Prey I Commune, Chamka Morn District, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, Tel: +85 512 424 234; Email: