Media "Agents for Change" advocate for child helmet use across Cambodia
15 July, 2015—Phnom Penh, Cambodia
— Individuals in the media industry are working hard to increase helmet use across Cambodia. With the ability to be influencers for good, media will play a pivotal role in informing the public of the new Road Traffic Law. Today, AIP Foundation, in collaboration with the Club of Cambodian Journalists, organized a forum with 55 high-level media representatives to discuss how they can support efforts to increase child helmet use.
The forum was attended by H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information, H.E. Min Meanvy, Secretary of State of Public Works and Transportation, H.E Lt. General Run Roth Veasna, Director of Order Department, Mirjam Sidik, CEO of AIP Foundation and Mr Chhay Sophal, Executive Director of Club of Cambodian Journalists (CCJ).
Attendees discussed the cost- and lives- savings analysis of the passenger—and child—helmet law and how to effectively cover topics in road safety and helmet use to better reach the greater community. Phnom Penh Post Newspaper and Thmey Thmey Online News Website debated the role of media in promoting the increase of helmet use among motorcycle passengers, especially children. ABC Radio Station and Women Media Center also presented case studies on how media engagement can lead to the promotion of helmet use and road safety.
H.E. Khieu Kanharith, who gave remarks and recommendations at the closing of the event, said to media, “Your consistent coverage of road safety is a key component in changing the attitude and behavior among Cambodia’s motorcycle passengers, in particular our beloved children. If you continue to report on this serious issue, you can help save lives.”
“Agents for Change” aims to build the capacity of media and policymakers through forums, workshops, trainings, and awards. Key activities of “Agents for Change” include a policymaker training workshop held in May 2015, a journalist training workshop in September 2015, and an “Excellence Awards” for effective road safety communications. AIP Foundation discussed how these efforts support the “Head Safe. Helmet On.” project, which aims to increase passenger helmet use to 80% in target communes by 2016.
“The ‘Agents for Change’ project is an innovative approach to gaining media support for increased passenger and child helmet use. Not only are we discussing how media coverage can lead to positive change, but we are giving those in the industry concrete examples of coverage that works,” said H.E. Min Meanvy.
Mirjam Sidik, CEO of AIP Foundation, explained, “This capacity building works. In Vietnam, six months after we held workshops with journalists on effective child helmet reporting, they had produced 80 news articles, features, and TV documentaries. I am hopeful we will see similar results in Cambodia that ultimately lead to improved helmet wearing rates.”
About the “Head Safe. Helmet On.” project
Tel: +85 512 424 234  Email: