Police visit students on International Children’s Day to emphasize safe road behaviors
28 May-15 June, 2015—Phnom Penh, Kandal, and Kampong Speu Provinces, Cambodia
—Traffic police in Cambodia are visiting schools to speak to students about road safety for International Children’s Day. Five police officers will visit each of AIP Foundation’s 18 project schools under the “Head Safe. Helmet On.” project to discuss proper pedestrian and road user safety, including helmet use and the importance of wearing a helmet.
In total, 90 police officers will be visiting students at schools during the next three weeks. “On this special day, we highlight the important value children have in our society as well as their vulnerability as road users. We are grateful for the opportunity to demonstrate to students how important their health and safety is,” said Mr. Ky Koun Cham Bak School Principal.
In addition to motorcycle safety and correct helmet use, police officers will instruct students on proper pedestrian and bicycle safety skills. Students and officers will participate in a traffic safety simulation corner near schools to practice these skills in a safe environment.
International Children's Day is observed on June 1, 2015 across the world to promote the welfare of children. “Children have the right to protection, health, and safety, including safety from road crashes. It is our duty to ensure the children understand how to stay safe when commuting on the roads and it is our responsibility to provide this education,” said Mr. Say Set, Samrong Torng District police.
AIP Foundation is a non-profit organization dedicated to preventing road injuries and fatalities in low- and middle-income countries. For more than 15 years AIP Foundation has been delivering effective road safety programs in locations across Asia and Africa. To find out more, visit www.asiainjury.org or connect with us on Twitter @AIPFoundation.