Worldwide, speeding (driving over speed limit) is recognized as a major factor in traffic crashes. In Cambodia, speeding is one of the main causes of road crash fatalities and injuries. Speeding worsens the outcome of any road traffic crash; this means more risk of death, more severe injury and more risk of permanent disability.
Speeding is not just the act of exceeding the speed limit. It is also when a person drives at speeds inappropriate for conditions or the road environment, such as in bad weather or near high-pedestrian areas like markets or schools. Even at a speed of 30km/hr, there is a 1 in 10 chance that a pedestrian will be killed in a road crash.
The number of speeding-related fatality road traffic crashes in Cambodia increased by six percent in 2012. Most occurred on weekends and 13 percent of at-fault drivers were also affected by alcohol at the time of a crash.